English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
multialkali photocathode [correct]
CONT: For best results, the ratio between the various chemical compositions in a multialkali photocathode must be optimized, as must the thickness of the photocathode thin film-the latter will depend on the process used in tube fabrication.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
cathode multialcaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Trois directions de recherche sont possibles: optimiser le dosage des composants chimiques des cathodes multialcalines et optimiser l'épaisseur du film mince de la photocathode, épaisseur qui varie selon le procédé de fabrication.