English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Optics)
electronography [correct]
CONT: A detector combining the linearity of a photocathode with the panoramic aspect and storage of a photographic plate was proposed as long ago as 1934, and the first experimental system was operated by Lallemand in 1936.(...) Whilst the concept of electronography is simple, formidable practical problems have had to be overcome, and it is only recently that electronographic systems have come into regular use for ground-based and space astronomy.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Optique)
électronographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'observation à l'aide de la caméra électronique Lallemand. (d'après CIAST 77).
CONT: Le développement nécessaire de récepteurs modernes au foyer des instruments (tubes- image, électronographie, télévision, etc...) qui implique aussi un gros effort vers le dépouillement automatisé des observations. (CNTER 74 page 10).