English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
photocathode sensitivity [correct]
CONT: Photocathode sensitivity describes the conversion efficiency for photons into photoelectrons; the relationship between photocathode sensitivity and wavelength is called spectral response. The terms quantum efficiency, radiant sensitivity, and luminous sensitivity are used to specify photocathode response.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
sensibilité d'une photocathode [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sensibilité d'une photocathode est liée aux caractéristiques de la substance photoémissive utilisée et de la longueur d'onde de la radiation lumineuse incidente.