English (Air Pollution)
photochemical smog [correct]; oxidant smog [correct]; Los Angeles smog [correct, see observation]; photochemical oxidant smog
DEF: Smog formed by the oxidation of hydrocarbons, the oxidants being produced by photochemical reactions between solar ultraviolet radiation and various atmospheric constituents.
CONT: Photochemical smog [is] the predominant type of air pollution in Southern California. It is the result of sunlight reacting with hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen in the atmosphere. Ozone also is a component of photochemical smog.
OBS: There are other types of smog; acid smog for example, which is in relation with sulfur emissions rather than nitrogen emissions.
OBS: Photochemical smog is typical of Los Angeles.
OBS: photochemical smog; oxidant smog : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Pollution de l'air)
smog photochimique [correct, masculine noun]; smog photochimique oxydant [correct, masculine noun]; smog oxydant [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard photochimique oxydant [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard photo-oxydant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Smog formé par l'oxydation des hydrocarbures, les oxydants étant produits par des réactions photochimiques entre le rayonnement solaire ultraviolet et divers constituants atmosphériques.
OBS: La dénomination de «smog photochimique oxydant» est mauvaise pour caractériser le phénomène puisque la définition précise qu'il est sans rapport avec la fumée [...] C'est la raison pour laquelle il est préférable de parler de «brouillard photochimique oxydant».
OBS: Malgré la recommandation d'utiliser «brouillard» plutôt que «smog», c'est ce dernier qui s'est implanté dans l'usage; la proposition de «fumard» (Analyse des gaz, étalonnage et mesure, qualité de l'air, dosage des gaz et des produits - code de source : AFNOR-34, 1983, p. 341) n'a pas eu plus de succès.
OBS: smog photochimique; brouillard photo-oxydant : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
smog fotoquímico [correct, masculine noun]; smog fotoquímico oxidante [correct, masculine noun]; niebla fotoquímica [feminine noun]
DEF: Niebla de origen antrópico que se forma como consecuencia de la actuación de la radiación solar sobre contaminantes atmosféricos oxidantes.