English (Air Pollution; Climatology)
homogeneous aerosol [correct]
CONT: Recent advances in atmospheric chemistry demonstrate that aerosol surfaces play a very important role in their chemistry. In particular, organic aerosol is aged and processed through photochemical and radical oxidation reactions. These reactions likely affect each aerosol particle uniquely, resulting in a patchwork of molecules and chemical functionalities even on originally homogeneous aerosol. The end result of these reactions is likely a surface with mixed hydrophilic and hydrophobic character.
French (Pollution de l'air; Climatologie)
aérosol homogène [correct, masculine noun]