English (Aeroindustry)
photochemical vapour deposition [correct]; Photo-CVD [correct]
CONT: Hughes Aircraft is under contract to the US Air Force to demonstrate for use in manufacturing a new process that coats microelectronic devices with a silicon nitride insulating film, offering several key advantages over previous insulating techniques. Microcircuits are prepared for a reactor chamber designed for the photo-chemical vapour deposition (Photo-CVD) process. Developed by Hughes with company funds, Photo-CVD offers the potential of eliminating wire bond corrosion, device degradation due to leaky standard metal or ceramic hermetic packages, and failure due to loose conductive particles. According to the company, it is not destructive because it does not generate the ionized particles and broadband electromatic radiation encountered in Plasma-CVD and physical sputtering processes.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
déposition de vapeur photochimique; Photo-CVD
CONT: (...) la société Hughes Aircraft effectue des travaux visant à démontrer la possibilité d'utiliser, pour la fabrication en série des microcircuits, le procédé de déposition de vapeur photochimique appelé Photo-CVD (photochemical vapour deposition). (...) ce procédé consiste à déposer un film isolant de nitrure de silicium, lequel évite la corrosion aux points de soudure des fils, les dégradations imputables à un manque d'étanchéité des boîtiers et les pannes pouvant être provoquées par des particules conductrices détachées. Le film ne provoque lui-même aucune détérioration, étant donné qu'il ne produit ni particules ionisées ni rayonnement électromagnétique à large bande comme c'est le cas avec le procédé Plasma-CVD et les méthodes classiques de pulvérisation.