English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
direct georeferencing [correct]; DG [correct]
CONT: Direct georeferencing refers to the determination of the exterior orientation of the mapping sensor without using ground control points and the photogrammetric block triangulation.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
géoréférencement direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthodologie qui fournit une orientation extérieure précise pour l'imagerie de télédétection sans entrée de données d'arpentage au sol.