English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
aerotriangulation [correct]; aerial triangulation [correct]; bridging [see observation]
CONT: Aerial triangulation, or aerotriangulation, is the process of determining X, Y, and Z ground coordinates of individual points based on measurements from photographs. Aerial triangulation is used extensively for many purposes.
OBS: bridging :... densifying ground control through strips or a block of photos to be used in subsequent photogrammetric operations. When [aerotriangulation is] used for this purpose it is often called bridging, because it allows the computation of necessary control points between those measured in the field.
OBS: aerial triangulation; aerotriangulation: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
aérotriangulation [correct, feminine noun]; triangulation photogrammétrique [correct, feminine noun]; triangulation aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de triangulation photographique qui permet de déterminer les coordonnées des points du canevas nécessaires à l'exploitation métrique d'une couverture photographique.
OBS: aérotriangulation; triangulation aérienne : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.