English (Mathematical Geography)
horizon photograph [correct]
DEF: A photograph of the horizon taken simultaneously with another photograph for the purpose of obtaining an indication of the orientation of the other photograph at the instant of exposure.
French (Géographie mathématique)
photographie de l'horizon [correct, feminine noun]; image de l'horizon [feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie prise en même temps qu'une vue verticale pour fournir les éléments de l'inclinaison de l'axe optique de l'appareil de prise de vues.