English (Citizenship and Immigration)
positioning photographs [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Office of Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mise en place des photos [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage au Bureau des passeports du Canada.