English (Mathematical Geography; Types of Aircraft)
photographic plane [correct]; photographic aircraft
CONT: When the photographic plane flies along a flight line at great height the photographer takes successive pictures which overlap each other more than half. Thus every point appears at least on two pictures.
French (Géographie mathématique; Types d'aéronefs)
avion photographique [correct, masculine noun]; avion photographe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les avions photographiques doivent avoir un plafond de vol élevé, une grande autonomie, une excellente visibilité vers l'avant et le bas pour permettre une navigation précise et pour les prises de vue à grande échelle, enfin une vitesse assez faible; ils doivent être servis par un personnel hautement qualifié.