English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
zoom camera [correct]
DEF: A camera which has a variable focus lens that allows the taking of pictures and the magnification of scenes or subjects located a far distance from the photographer.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
appareil photo à focale variable [correct, masculine noun]; appareil photo à zoom [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil-photo muni d'une lentille à focale variable qui permet les prises de vues rapprochées d'objets et de scènes situés à une distance appréciable du photographe.