English (Photography)
lighting contrast [correct]; lighting ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the brightness from the main light (plus any spilled light) to that of the fill-in illumination ...
OBS: The close-up photographer should learn to gauge this ratio visually, because it is difficult to calculate or measure reflected intensities from small subjects.
French (Photographie)
contraste d'éclairage [masculine noun]