English (News and Journalism (General); Sociology of Human Relations)
paparazzo [correct]
CONT: It was Italian film director Federico Fellini who first coined the expression back in the 1950s. The word he used was an Italian expression meaning mosquitoes. And, just like the insects they were named after, the photographer-or paparazzi-who swarm around the celebrities of the world are always ready to pounce on any bit of famous flesh.
OBS: Plural is paparazzi.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines)
paparazzo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme italien employé péjorativement pour désigner un photographe de presse.