English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
bridle
DEF: [In a parachute] a line which attaches the pilot chute to the apex of the canopy or to a sleeve or bag.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
ficelle d'extraction [feminine noun]
DEF: Ficelle reliant le parachute extracteur à la cheminée de la voilure ou à une gaine ou un sac.