English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
pilot burner [correct, officially approved]; pilot light [correct]; pilot flame [correct]; pilot [correct, noun]
DEF: A small burner kept lighted to rekindle the principal burner (as in a flash boiler).
OBS: pilot burner : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
brûleur de veilleuse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brûleur veilleuse [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à flamme pilote [correct, masculine noun]; veilleuse d'allumage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: brûleur de veilleuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).