English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
pilot channel [correct]
DEF: The base-to-mobile forward-link channel which is modulated only by the pilot PN [pseudo-random noise] spreading codes common to all signals transmitted from a given base station.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
canal pilote [correct, masculine noun]; voie pilote [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ICS Telecom 3G assure la validation de sites existants grâce, notamment aux fonctionnalités suivantes : le calcul de couverture du canal pilote permet d'identifier les zones a priori impossibles à couvrir [...]