English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces; Air Safety)
pilot parachute [correct]; pilot chute [correct, see observation]; pilot-chute; auxiliary parachute [correct, Great Britain]; deployment aid canopy [see observation]; pilot canopy [see observation]; extractor
CONT: The majority of parachutes are equipped with a pilot chute, which is a miniature structure made with ribs and spring in umbrella fashion. When the pilot pulls the rip cord, the pilot chute springs out, catches the air and helps to lead out the main parachute.
CONT: Modern man-carrying parachutes are made of nylon and assembled in a pack containing the parachute canopy, a small pilot parachute that assists in opening the canopy, and suspension lines, attached to a harness worn by the user.
OBS: pilot chute : According to the Complete Multilingual Dictionary of Aviation and Aeronautical Terminology, "chute" is a slang term for "parachute". According to the Oxford English Dictionary, it is a colloquial abbreviation.
OBS: deployment aid canopy; pilot canopy: The word "canopy" means a part of the parachute (in French: "voilure"). However, it is often taken as the whole parachute when used to designate this type of parachute.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
parachute extracteur [correct, masculine noun]; parachute pilote [masculine noun]; extracteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit parachute destiné à sortir de son sac la voilure du parachute principal.
CONT: Les parachutes modernes sont en nylon. Après fabrication, ils sont pliés et assemblés en un paquet contenant le parachute principal, un petit parachute pilote qui aide le parachute principal à s'ouvrir, et les suspentes, qui sont attachées au harnais que porte l'utilisateur.
CONT: Ouverture commandée. Ce procédé est réservé au personnel confirmé. Le parachutiste, ayant quitté l'appareil transporteur, déclenche à son initiative l'ouverture du parachute. Une traction effectuée sur une poignée reliée à un câble métallique coulissant dans une gaine, provoque l'ouverture du sac contenant le parachute. Un extracteur à ressort, une fois libéré, assure le déploiement de la voilure et des câbles de suspension.
OBS: Le déploiement du parachute extracteur est provoqué soit directement par le parachutiste, soit par la tension d'une sangle liée à l'avion.
Spanish (Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta; Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
paracaídas piloto [correct, masculine noun]; paracaídas extractor [correct, masculine noun]; pilotín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paracaídas muy pequeño que, sometido al empuje del aire, sirve para extraer el paracaídas principal de la mochila en que se halla plegado.
CONT: Al tirar [del disparador] el paracaidista, la propia compresión del paracaídas basta para abrir la mochila y provocar la salida del paracaídas extractor, el cual, empujado por la fuerza del aire, tira del paracaídas principal que, dado el modo como ha sido plegado, se extiende y abre rápidamente y con toda seguridad.