English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
alternate trim control [correct]
CONT: Alternate Trim Control(Pedestal Lever Switches) : The alternate trim is also controlled and operated by the auto pilot when selected and engaged... Operation of the alternate trim cockpit levers momentarily disconnects the auto pilot stabilizer alternate trim circuit.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
commande auxiliaire du compensateur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme "commande auxiliaire du compensateur" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.