English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pilot flying [correct, officially approved]; PF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The pilot, occupying either the pilot or co-pilot station and in control of the aircraft, whose primary responsibility is to ensure safe flight, regardless of the level of automation employed.
OBS: pilot flying; PF: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
pilote aux commandes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pilote occupant le poste de pilote ou de copilote, qui a la maîtrise de l'aéronef et dont la principale responsabilité est d'assurer la sécurité du vol, quel que soit le degré d'automatisation employé.
OBS: pilote aux commandes : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: pilote aux commandes; PF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.