English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
ratio shift [correct]
OBS: if hydraulic power is completely lost from both systems, the booster mechanism incorporates a ratio shift which enables the pilot to control the aircraft manually.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
changement de rapport