English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
tandem flying [correct]; tandem paragliding [correct]
DEF: Flying with two persons on one glider.
CONT: The dangers of tandem flying are higher speeds due to the additional loading and less control due to the larger canopies used. A final danger is the lack of coordination between pilot and passenger that can lead to the passenger tripping and a hard mutual fall.
CONT: Tandem paragliding is the solution for you to get in the air without extensive training.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
pratique du vol biplace [correct, feminine noun]; pratique du biplace [correct, feminine noun]; vol tandem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vol tandem est accessible à tous, peu importe l'âge. Ce sport ne demande pas de condition physique particulière, pour autant que vous soyez capable de courir un peu au décollage et si nécessaire, à l'atterrissage.
CONT: La pratique du biplace peut concerner aussi des pilotes peu aguerris et/ou ayant peu volé, désireux de se remettre en confiance ou tout simplement désireux de voir à quoi peut ressembler du vol «un peu perfo», en conditions thermiques notamment voire pour départs en cross.