English (Food Additives; Food Industries; Biochemistry)
bromelin [correct]; bromelain [correct]
DEF: A proteolytic enzyme of the pineapple, with properties similar to those of papain. Anti-inflammatory drugs and vermifuges. Used to tenderize meat and cold-immunize beers.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation; Biochimie)
bromelaïne [correct, feminine noun]; broméline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme protéolytique de l'ananas, aux propriétés comparables à celles de la papaïne. Anti-inflammatoire et vermifuge. On l'emploie pour attendrir les viandes et pour immuniser les bières contre le froid.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Industria alimentaria; Bioquímica)
bromelina [feminine noun]; bromelaína [feminine noun]