English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
pineapple texture [correct]
DEF: A knop effect obtained in a knittuck jersey fabric by the accumulation of four tuck loops, the knops so formed being in staggered arrangement and separated by two plain courses.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
jersey ananas [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jersey gaufré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jersey noppé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tricot à base jersey présentant un effet de gaufrage obtenu par une disposition régulière (en quinconce, en diagonale) de mailles chargées quadruples, quintuples ou plus. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Jersey gaufré comportant des mailles chargées quintuples.
OBS: jersey ananas; jersey gaufré; jersey noppé : termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.