English (Plant Biology; Botany)
pine cone [correct]; pine-apple [correct, Great Britain, rare]; pineapple [correct, Great Britain, rare]
DEF: A strobilus (dense cluster of specialized leaves on an axis) of a pine tree.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
cône de pin [correct, masculine noun]; pomme de pin [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; cocotte de pin [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Structure reproductrice du pin, qui porte des écailles abritant les graines.
OBS: pomme de pin : Contrairement à ce que peut laisser croire le terme «pomme», il ne s'agit pas d'un fruit sur le plan botanique.