English (Botany; Morphology and General Physiology; Biomass Energy)
CAM plant [correct]; CAM-plant [correct]
DEF: A plant characterized by a crassulacean acid metabolism.
DEF: ... slow-growing plants in which most of the carbon dioxide is fixed in the dark rather than light, such as in the pineapple and cacti plants.
French (Botanique; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Énergie de la biomasse)
plante de type CAM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante caractérisée par un métabolisme acide des crassulacées.