English (Atmospheric Physics)
pineapple express [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A subtropical jetstream that brings warm moist air from Hawaii (where pineapples are grown) to the U.S. West Coast states of California, Oregon and Washington, as well as to the Canadian province of British Columbia.
CONT: The pineapple express is affecting all of southern British Columbia. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: pineapple express : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dépression en provenance d'Hawaï [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépression entraînée par le courant-jet subtropical en provenance d'Hawaï jusqu'à la Colombie-Britannique ou les États voisins, Washington, Oregon et Californie.
CONT: La dépression en provenance d'Hawaï touche tout le sud de la Colombie-Britannique. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Cette dépression donne en général du temps humide et chaud.
OBS: dépression en provenance d'Hawaï : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.