English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
fejoa [correct]; feijoa [correct]; pineapple guava [correct]
DEF: The fruit of a feijoa.
CONT: The feijoa (Fay-yoh-a) is imported from New Zealand. The exotic and versatile fruit looks a lot like a dull green egg; inside, the tangy yellow-green flesh is soft and slightly granular.
OBS: A round or oval fruit ... The skin is green and shiny. The flesh is firm and tastes a bit like pineapple ...
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
feijoa [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le feijoa est un petit fruit ovale, revêtu d'une peau de couleur vert-feuille dont la chair est d'un blanc-crème, légèrement granuleuse.
OBS: Provenance : Nouvelle-Zélande, Californie, Brésil.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
feijoa [feminine noun]; guayabo [masculine noun]; guayaba-piña [feminine noun]; guayaba chilena [feminine noun, Mexico]