English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
PING [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To send a signal to a specific address to test if a destination can be reached or to signal an entry attempt in communication.
OBS: PING : term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee(STC).
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
sonder par PING [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Envoyer un signal vers une adresse précise pour tester si une destination peut être atteinte ou pour signaler une tentative d'entrée en communication.
OBS: sonder par PING : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).