English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Racquet Sports)
table tennis table [correct]; ping-pong table [correct]; ping pong table [correct]
OBS: The table is 2.74 m (9 ft) long, 1.525 m (5 ft) wide, and 76 cm (30 inch) high with a masonite (a type of hardboard) or similarly manufactured timber, layered with a smooth, low-friction coating.
OBS: ping-pong; ping pong : These terms used to be a trademark. The prefered term is "table tennis. "
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de raquette)
table de tennis de table [correct, feminine noun]; table de ping-pong [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tables de ping-pong doivent présenter certaines caractéristiques pour être homologuées par la Fédération Internationale de Tennis de Table (IFTT). [...] La surface de jeu doit être rectangulaire avec une longueur de 274 cm et une largeur de 152,5 cm.
OBS: ping-pong : Ce terme a déjà fait l'objet d'une marque de commerce. Le terme à privilégier est «tennis de table».