English (Plastic Arts)
cross section [correct]
OBS: A process in which a tiny fragment of paint, often no larger than a pinhead, is imprisoned in a small cube of polyester resin.
French (Arts plastiques)
coupe transversale [correct]
OBS: Méthode d'observation qui consiste à inclure un minuscule fragment de la matière picturale dans une résine polyestérifiée autodurcissable à froid.