English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Medical Imaging)
parallel-hole collimator [correct]
CONT: Ten-minute neck and mediastinum images acquiring 1, 000 K counts were obtained with the high-resolution parallel-hole collimator, and a neck image containing 500 K counts was obtained with the pinhole collimator.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Imagerie médicale)
collimateur à canaux parallèles [correct, masculine noun]; collimateur à trous parallèles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autres collimateurs sont utilisés à la place du collimateur à canaux parallèles : un collimateur à trou d'aiguille (pinhole en anglais, appelé encore sténopé) pour les scintigraphies thyroïdiennes ou en éventail pour les scintigraphies cérébrales.