English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
twit [correct]; twist bleed [correct]; tight spot [correct]
DEF: A short section of real twist in false-twist yarn that prevents crimp development and hence causes a pinhole effect in fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
entortillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'entortillement est une petite zone de torsion réelle dans un fil à fausse torsion.