English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
pinhole detector [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The pinhole detector uses the wet sponge principle to detect through-pinholes, cracks and damaged areas on non-conductive coatings on conductive substrates. These flaws would eventually lead to corrosion and premature failure of the coating.
OBS: pinhole detector : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
détecteur de piqûres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur de piqûres : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).