English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
real twist [correct]
CONT: twit : A short section of real twist in false-twist yarn that prevents crimp development and hence causes a pinhole effect in fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
torsion réelle [correct, feminine noun]