English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
companion flange [correct, officially approved]; pinion shaft flange [correct, officially approved]
OBS: companion flange; pinion shaft flange : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
flasque d'arbre d'attaque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: flasque d'arbre d'attaque : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).