English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
intermediate pinion [correct]; intermediate gear [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pignon intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pignon faisant partie d'une boîte de vitesses.