English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pinion gear shaft [correct]; pinion shaft [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
axe de satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Axe permettant la rotation du satellite dans la cage du différentiel.