English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
second gear [correct, officially approved]; second pinion [correct]
OBS: second gear: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pignon de deuxième vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; deuxième vitesse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pignon de commande de la deuxième vitesse dans une boîte de vitesses.
OBS: deuxième vitesse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).