English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Components)
brake-lever rack
DEF: A bar, with teeth on one of its sides, adapted to engage with the teeth of a pinion or the like, as for converting circular into rectilinear motion or vice versa.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Composants mécaniques)
crémaillère de levier de frein [feminine noun]
DEF: Organe rectiligne denté engrenant avec une roue ou un pignon denté, propre à transformer un mouvement de rotation en mouvement rectiligne ou vice-versa.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Componentes mecánicos)
cremallera de la palanca del freno [proposal, feminine noun]