English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Gears and Friction Wheels)
mesh [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: The drive assembly contains a small pinion that, in operation, meshes with teeth cut in the flywheel
OBS: mesh: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrener [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Le démarreur doit comporter un dispositif permettant à l'arbre de l'induit d'engrener avec la couronne dentée du volant.
OBS: engrener : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).