English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
pinion [correct, standardized]; pinion gear
DEF: That gear of a pair which has the smaller number of teeth.
OBS: Equal gears are usually called pinions if the diameter is equal to or less than the width.
OBS: pinion : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
pignon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pignon d'engrenage [masculine noun]
DEF: Celle des deux roues d'un engrenage qui a le plus petit nombre de dents.
OBS: pignon : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: pignon : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Engranajes y ruedas de fricción)
piñón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La menor de las dos ruedas dentadas de un engranaje.