English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
gear and pinion [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
roue et pignon [correct, feminine noun]; engrenage à roue et pignon [correct, masculine noun]