English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pinion seal [correct]
DEF: Seal where the driveshaft goes into the differential.
OBS: On jeeps and other military vehicles it is very common to find leaks around this seal.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
joint d'étanchéité du pignon [correct, masculine noun]