English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
cylindrical lantern pinion and wheel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gear pair consisting of a cylindrical lantern pinion and its mating cylindrical gear.
OBS: cylindrical lantern pinion and wheel : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage cylindrique à fuseaux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage constitué d'une roue cylindrique à fuseaux et de sa roue cylindrique conjuguée.
OBS: engrenage cylindrique à fuseaux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.