English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Gears and Friction Wheels)
spiral bevel ring gear and pinion; spiral bevel
OBS: --another type is known as a spiral bevel. The teeth are curved and much quieter in use.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Engrenages et roues de friction)
couple conique à denture incurvée; denture incurvée
OBS: ils [les engrenages à denture droite] ont été remplacés par des engrenages coniques à denture incurvée ou en spirale.