English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Cerisy’s sphinx [correct]; willow sphinx [correct]
OBS: Wingspan 60-85 mm. Fore wings variable, marked with contrasting light and dark gray or tawny brown. Hind wings rosy pink with tawny outer margin and black and blue eyespot. Caterpillar is bluish green and has a few diagonal yellow streaks and a green and yellow horn at rear... Habitat : River margins and low ground, where willow grow... Food : Caterpillar eats willow foliage.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx du saule [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.