English (Botany)
garden forget-me-not [correct]; woodland forget-me-not [correct]; wood forget-me-not [correct]
OBS: A small biennial plant 20 to 25 cm, of the family Boraginaceae, easy to grow, pale blue, pink or white flowers.
OBS: garden forget-me-not: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
myosotis des forêts [correct, masculine noun]; myosotis des bois [correct, masculine noun]; myosotis des parterres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Petite plante bisannuelle de 20 à 25 cm à fleurs bleu pâle, roses ou blanches de la famille des Boraginacées.
OBS: myosotis des forêts : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).