English (Audio Technology; Telephone Metering)
pink noise [correct, standardized]
DEF: A random noise whose spectrum level has a negative slope of 10 decibels per decade.
CONT: Pink noise is usually created artificially in a special noise generator, and is used to test the audio frequency response in electronic equipment.
OBS: pink noise : term standardized by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique; Téléphonométrie)
bruit rose [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bruit rose sert habituellement à mesurer la réponse fréquentielle du matériel audio.