English (Fish)
Pacific salmon [correct]
DEF: Any of a small genus (Oncorhynchus) of fishes of the family Salmonidae found in the Pacific Ocean.
OBS: The six species of Pacific salmon found along the North American coast are sockeye, chum, coho, pink, chinook and steelhead.
French (Poissons)
saumon du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saumon du genre Oncorhynchus, de la famille des salmonidés, que l'on trouve dans l'océan Pacifique.
OBS: Les six espèces trouvées le long de la côte pacifique de l'Amérique du Nord sont les saumons rouge, kéta, coho, rose, quinnat et arc-en-ciel.