English (Winemaking; Chemistry)
decolorization [correct]; de-coloration
DEF: Oenological operation which consists of extracting the colour from wine by means of decolorants.
OBS: If a white wine is tinged with red, or a pink wine too deeply coloured, finning with charcoal will remove as much of the colour as desired.
French (Industrie vinicole; Chimie)
décoloration [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les (...) vieux vins rouges, la décoloration est de règle, [ Mais la décoloration est aussi due parfois à un traitement au noir animal ou à un excès d'anhydride sulfureux.]