English (Zoology; Paleontology)
pinnate [correct, adjective]
CONT: Polyps are characterized by having eight pinnate(side-branching) tentacles.
OBS: Various English sources on corals.
French (Zoologie; Paléontologie)
pinné [correct, adjective]
PHR: Tentacule pinnée.