English (Botany)
pinnate [correct, adjective]; pennate [correct, adjective]
DEF: In botany, resembling a feather in structure, with the parts arranged on both sides of an axis.
OBS: Used especially of compound leaves, such as those of the palm and locust.
French (Botanique)
penné [correct, adjective]; pinné [adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'une] feuille dont les folioles sont disposées de part et d'autre d'un axe central, comme les barbes d'une plume.