English (Botany)
spine palm [correct]
DEF: Very unusual [Palm tree] with slender trunk to 12 m ringed with long black spines, and a crown of light green pinnate leaves, with pinnae suddenly expanded and squared off and lobed a tip, clothed with long black spines beneath; yellow-red fruits.
French (Botanique)
Aiphanes caryotaefolia [Latin]