English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
fold [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: That part of a textile floor covering which is turned under to avoid, in certain cases, fraying when fixed to the edge of the room by pinning.
OBS: fold: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
rempli [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du revêtement de sol textile repliée en dessous pour éviter, dans certains cas, l'effilochage lors de la fixation par clouage au pourtour de la pièce.
OBS: rempli : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.