English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
shearpin [correct]; shear pin [correct]
DEF: A small soft metal pin, connecting or pinning together two parts of a tool that will break by shearing if an excessive load is placed on the pinned components.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
goupille de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; goupille de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boulon fixant le trépan et le sifflet déviateur.