English (Mammals)
Fissipedia [correct]
CONT: Older classification schemes divided the order [Carnivora] into two suborders : Fissipedia(which included the families of primarily land Carnivora) and Pinnipedia(which included the true seals, eared seals, and walrus). However, it is now recognized that the Fissipedia is a paraphyletic group and that the pinnipeds were not the sister group to the fissipeds but rather had arisen from among them.
French (Mammifères)
fissipèdes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; carnivores terrestres [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'ordre des carnivores était autrefois divisé en carnivores marins, ou pinnipèdes (phoques et otaries) et carnivores terrestres, ou fissipèdes (félins, canidés, etc.). Cette division, qui ne correspond pas à la réalité de l'évolution du groupe, n'a plus cours dans la classification scientifique.