English (Cytology)
micro filament [correct]
DEF: one of the cytoplasmic fibrous structures, about 5 nanometers in diameter, virtually identical to actin; thought to be of importance in the processes of phagocytosis and pinocytosis.
French (Cytologie)
microfilament [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: élément contractile et fibrillaire contenu dans le hyaloplasme cellulaire dont le diamètre est de 50 à 70 A (Ils) sont disposés sous la membrane plasmique et s'insèrent sur sa face interne. Leur structure est voisine à celle de l'actine (...).