English (IT Security; Banking)
personal identification number control parameters [correct, plural, standardized]; PINPARM [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: An optional security feature in the form of an algorithm code and a verification value.
OBS: personal identification number control parameters; PINPARM : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banque)
paramètres de contrôle du numéro d'identification personnel [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; PINPARM [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité facultatif sous la forme d'un code algorithmique et d'une valeur de vérification.
OBS: paramètres de contrôle du numéro d'identification personnel; PINPARM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.