English (Racquet Sports)
widebody racquet [correct]; wide-body racquet [correct]; widebody racket [correct]; widebody [correct, noun]; wide-body [correct, noun]
DEF: Tennis racquet in which the beam is wider or thicker, especially in the frame area, than what one would normally find in conventional racquets.
CONT: The new lighter, stronger materials led to the next design breakthrough, the introduction of the widebody Profile racquet by Wilson in 1987 ....
CONT: Some people have suggested there is a return from the widebody rackets to conventional widths (approximately 19 to 22 millimetres) ... it doesn’t mean people are abandoning their widebodies ... you’re seeing [people] who never really adjusted to widebodies, now purchasing the racquets they used to play with ... Widebodies with beams that once were as thick as 37 mm. are fast becoming obsolete.
CONT: [Racquet] delivers classic performance in a new widebody racquet that delivers pinpoint accuracy and superb touch.
OBS: The source GWORD (Words: médiascopie du vocabulaire anglais) gives: raquette à grand tamis, which is incorrect because the english word refers to the thickness of the frame profile, not to the size of the stringbed.
French (Sports de raquette)
raquette à profil élargi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: à profil élargi : profil du cadre plus large que celui d'une raquette traditionnelle.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
cuerpo grueso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raqueta de perfil muy ancho y aerodinámico.