English (Genetics; The Eye)
Brushfield’s spot
DEF: Small white spots on the periphery of the iris, usually crescentic, with the concavity outward, frequently but not exclusively seen in children with Down’s syndrome.
CONT: (Down's syndrome) If the irides are light, one often sees white nodules of pinpoint placed at regular intervals in a ring near the outer margin. These so-called Brushfield spots are said to be present in all mongoloid children with blue eyes and to disappear when the color changes to brown.
French (Génétique; Oeil)
tache de Brushfield [feminine noun]
DEF: Petites taches blanches sur le pourtour de l'iris, habituellement en forme de croissant et dont la concavité est tournée vers l'extérieur. On en constate fréquemment la présence chez des enfants atteints du syndrome de Down mais chez d'autres également.
CONT: (Trisomies partielles du chromosome 21 par translocation maternelle t (15;21) (q26 2 ; q21). Des taches de Brushfield sont présentes sur les iris.