English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
IP mapping [correct]
DEF: ... the process of identifying IP addresses on the basis of their geographical locations.
OBS: The mapping enables web administrators to pinpoint the location of any computing device connected to the Internet.
OBS: IP: Internet Protocol.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
mappage IP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les toutes premières initiatives en matière de mappage IP [protocole Internet] étaient manuelles, ce qui entraînait des réponses précises mais une couverture géographique limitée.