English (Bombs and Grenades)
smart bomb [correct]; guided bomb [correct]; guided bomb unit [correct]; GBU [correct]; GBU
CONT: Lasers were used in Viet Nam to pinpoint bombing targets with a spot of light so that "smart bombs" equipped with infra-red sensors could seek them out.
PHR: Laser guided bomb.
French (Bombes et grenades)
bombe guidée [correct, feminine noun]; GBU [feminine noun]; bombe intelligente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projectile largué d'avion, non propulsé, mais guidé.
CONT: La bombe guidée est pourvue d'une tête chercheuse à infrarouge.
PHR: Bombe guidée laser.