English (Air Defence; Bombs and Grenades)
area bombing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Bombing of a group of targets constituting an area rather than a pinpoint target.
OBS: area bombing: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Bombes et grenades)
bombardement de zone [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Bombardement d'un ensemble d'objectifs constituant une zone et non d'un objectif ponctuel.
OBS: bombardement de zone : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Bombas y granadas)
bombardeo de zona [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bombardeo sobre un objetivo que en realidad es una zona más que un blanco puntual o pequeño.