English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
pinpointing [correct]
CONT: Airborne and ground radiometric surveys can assist in pinpointing areas with anomalous concentrations of radionuclides...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
détection [correct]
CONT: Les levés radiométriques aériens et au sol peuvent faciliter la détection des concentrations anomales de radionucléides [...]