English (Types of Aircraft)
streamer
CONT: Both(nosewheel) pins should be joined... with a fluorescent streamer attached to indicate the presence of the pins when installed.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
flamme [feminine noun]
CONT: Signaler [...] les cas d'absence ou de détérioration des flammes de sécurité de train de l'avion.