English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
bayonet coupling [correct]
CONT: Bayonet coupling. A quick coupling mechanism for mating a plug onto a receptacle utilizing three equally spaced pins protruding from the receptacle shell which engage corresponding ramps milled into the coupling nut of the mating plug. Mating and unmating is accomplished by rotating the coupling nut.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
accouplement à baïonnette [correct, masculine noun]