English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
ripcord cable [correct]
DEF: A cable of braded stainless steel, with a handle on one end and a series of pins on the other which lock the parachute pack closed.
CONT: The ripcord cable should move freely in the cable housing insuring that no debris impedes the pulling of the pins.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
câble de commande d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; câble d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble reliant la poignée d'ouverture aux broches de verrouillage.