English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
round eyeplate [correct]
DEF: Weld-on plate subject to a tension load having a round hole to permit the connection of fork-type pieces or the connection of shackles by through bolts or pins.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
piton à œil rond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque soudée soumise à une traction, ayant un œil rond pour liaison avec des pièces en forme de chape ou avec des manilles par l'intermédiaire d'un boulon ou d'un axe.