English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
lace pattern [correct]; pricking [correct]
CONT: A lace pattern is a drawing which indicates where the bobbins should start and where the pins should be placed which will determine the ultimate shape of the work.
CONT: In order to make bobbin lace you need a pattern known as a pricking. This is a piece of card in which pin-holes are pricked. ... It is very important to have a good pricking.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
bande de carton [correct, feminine noun]; carton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la bande de carton sur laquelle est tracé le schéma de base de la dentelle à exécuter. Ce schéma comporte l'indication du trajet à suivre par les fuseaux et les points où piquer les épingles qui maintiennent les fils.