English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
centering pin [correct, officially approved]; alignment pin [correct]; alignment stud [correct]
DEF: A pin or stud used to align one part with another, such as the pins used to align a cylinder head on an engine block.
OBS: centering pin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
goupille de centrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; goupille d'alignement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: goupille de centrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).