English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
card clothing [correct, standardized]; carding-cloth
DEF: A material comprising a base structure and wires, pins, or spikes protruding from one face.
OBS: card clothing: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
garniture de carde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] les fils rigides à dents de scie pour garnitures de carde ont différents profils et formes de dents.
OBS: garniture de carde : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.