English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Power Supply)
type C electrical plug [correct]; type C plug [correct]; Europlug [correct]
CONT: Used in : Europe, with the exception of the [United Kingdom], Ireland, Cyprus and Malta. The type C electrical plug(or Europlug) is a two-wire plug that has two round pins. It fits into any socket that accepts 4. 0–4. 8 mm round contacts on 19 mm centres.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
fiche électrique de type C [correct, feminine noun]; fiche de type C [correct, feminine noun]; fiche euro [feminine noun]
CONT: La fiche électrique de type C a deux fils qui sont prolongés par deux broches rondes. Elle convient aux prises qui acceptent les contacts ronds [d'un diamètre de 4,0 à 4,8 mm] et espacés de 19 mm.