English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
fluid ounce [correct]; fl oz [correct]; fluidounce [correct]
DEF: A unit of volume used in the United States for measurements of liquid substances, equal to 1/16 liquid pint, or 231/128 cubic inches, or 2. 95735295625 X 10 [upperscript minus 5] cubic meter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
once liquide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'once liquide des mesures canadiennes de pharmacie correspond à 29.573 cc; 480 grains; 480 gouttes; 1.732 pouce cube.