English (Bacterial Diseases; Epidermis and Dermis)
pinta [correct]; carate [correct]
DEF: A skin disease prevalent in tropical America, caused by the spirochaete Treponema carateum and characterized by the formation of pigmented papules and plaques which later become atrophic and white.
OBS: A67: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Épiderme et derme)
pinta [correct, feminine noun]; caraté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tréponématose à Treponema carateum, non vénérienne, endémique en Amérique du Sud, entraînant la formation de plaques définitives de vitiligo.
OBS: A67 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.