English (Small Arms)
pintle-mounted machine gun [correct]
OBS: As many helicopters as possible were fitted with pintle-mounted machine guns.
French (Armes légères)
mitrailleuse montée sur pivot [correct, feminine noun]; mitrailleuse orientable [feminine noun]
OBS: La mesure la plus générale a consisté à dater le plus grand nombre possible [d'hélicoptères] d'une mitrailleuse orientable.