English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Mechanical Construction)
pintle support [correct]
DEF: In ducted propeller systems (combination rudder and propeller), structural piece which supports the heavy bolt around which the rudder/propeller combination pivots. Analogous to the rudder post in traditional rudder arrangements.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Construction mécanique)
support d'aiguillot [masculine noun]
OBS: Traduction suggérée par l'auteur de la fiche.