English (Shipbuilding)
pintle boss [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
encastrement de l'aiguillot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.