English (Trailers and Hauling; Trucking (Road Transport))
lunette ring [correct, noun]; lunette eye [correct, noun]
CONT: A lunette ring is a type of trailer hitch that works with a pintle hook on the tow vehicle. A pintle hook and lunette ring make a more secure connection. [This] secure towing connection is more desirable on rough terrain than ball mounted trailer hitches.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Camionnage)
anneau d'accrochage [correct, masculine noun]