English (Vegetable Crop Production)
Pinto [correct]; PNT [correct]; Pinto bean [correct]
DEF: Speckled flat beans, said to be more tender than other types.
CONT: Pinto varieties are grown in irrigated or dry areas... The Pinto is a semitrailing type with white flowers. The seeds are medium to large, somewhat flattened, buff-colored, and speckled with tan to brown spots and splashes. The Pinto possesses a distinctive flavor not found in other dry beans.
OBS: They are the frijoles of Mexico.
OBS: Pinto; PNT : Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Production légumière)
haricot Pinto [correct, masculine noun]; PNT [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cultivé en Ontario, au Manitoba et en Alberta; graine rose pâle tachetée de brun; saveur riche et corsée; texture farineuse; s'utilise dans les mets mexicains, par exemple les haricots frits. Texte tiré de la source «Rubrique alimentation - services de restauration», Agriculture Canada.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.