English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pinwheel [correct, specific, officially approved]; cinnamon roll [correct, specific, officially approved]
CONT: There are numerous pinwheels rolling down that slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A pinwheel starts its life as a snowball, which begins to roll downhill and gains mass. It only takes away the surface layers of the snow and generally indicates warming of the snow surface. As it rolls down the hill and snow surface, it takes on a "swirled" kind of appearance. Pinwheels generally don’t get much bigger than a meter or so. Before the size becomes too big, they come apart. They are not generally a hazard themselves, but more of an indication of warming on the snow surface. Common in the afternoon on sun exposed aspects. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: Pinwheel and snowball are not the same. A pinwheel is a piece of snow that rolls down the slope in a certain way(spinning). Normally this happens when the sun warms a slope and pinwheeling is an indication that the snow is warming. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: pinwheel; cinnamon roll : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
boule de neige [correct, feminine noun, generic, officially approved]; rouleau de neige [correct, see observation, masculine noun, generic, officially approved]
CONT: Plusieurs boules de neige dévalent cette pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Le terme rouleau de neige est peu utilisé dans le contexte des avalanches.
OBS: boule de neige; rouleau de neige : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.