English (Astronomy)
galactic orbit [correct]
CONT: Pioneer 10 will be in galactic orbit for billions of years.
French (Astronomie)
orbite galactique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 11 [sondes] resteront en orbite galactique, c'est-à-dire dans la Voie lactée, pendant des milliards d'années.