English (Cytology; Nervous System; Biotechnology)
pioneer cell [correct]; pioneer neuron [correct]
DEF: A sensory neuron that differentiates before the others and forges an axonal path from the periphery to the CNS [central nervous system] for the other (follower) cell axons to follow.
CONT: Follower neurons do not need special pathfinding abilities. If pioneer cells are killed, however, the next sensory neuron will differentiate into a pioneer cell and find its way to the CNS [central nervous system].
CONT: Axon growth along pathways formed by guideposts often results in the establishment of pioneer neurons. Their axons serve as a pathway for additional neurons that develop later in the embryo and project their axons to the appropriate target. In many systems pioneer neurons are eliminated by programmed cell-death and are not present in the adult.
French (Cytologie; Système nerveux; Biotechnologie)
cellule pionnière [feminine noun]; neurone pionnière [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules pionnières sont des neurones envoyant des prolongements et qui serviront de guide pour d'autres cellules.
Spanish (Citología; Sistema nervioso; Biotecnología)
neurona pionera [feminine noun]; célula pionera [feminine noun]
CONT: Hemos encontrado dos grandes variedades de neuronas precoces durante los estadios iniciales de la corticogénesis en la rata. La primera variedad está constituida por las neuronas corticales pioneras, que nacen en el neuroepitelio ventricular del primordio cortical [...] Estas células, que muestran inmunorreactividad intensa para calbindina y calretinina, se caracterizan por su gran tamaño y su proyección axonal y permanecen en la zona marginal después de la formación de la placa cortical. Proyectan primero a la zona ventricular y después a la subplaca y cápsula interna. Son, consecuentemente, el origen de la proyección eferente más precoz de la corteza en desarrollo. Las neuronas pioneras solamente se observan en el cerebro prenatal.