English (Ecology (General))
pioneer species [correct]; early successional species [correct]; pioneering species [correct]
DEF: A species that is the first to colonize a new site or a new ecosystem.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce pionnière [correct, feminine noun]; espèce de début de succession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce qui est la première à coloniser un nouveau site ou un nouvel écosystème.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
especie pionera [feminine noun]; especie precursora [feminine noun]