English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Residential Architecture)
villagescape
DEF: the pattern made by the forms and colours of rural buildings grouped into a village.
CONT: ... the quality and results of Essex County Council' s pioneering 1974 Design Guide for Residential Areas, which set a pattern for a new "villagescape" of traditional pitched roofs, authentic regional forms and colours and above all the close and varied grouping of buildings in narrow lanes and closes.(The Countryman, Winter 1984-1985, p. 156.)
French (Néologie et emprunts; Architecture d'habitation)
aspect-village [masculine noun]