English (Earth-based Stations; Astronautics)
Minitrack system [correct]; minimum weight tracking system
CONT: The Minitrack system that was developed in the late 1950s for the NRL Vanguard Satellite Program used the signals emitted by Sputnik and later satellites to determine their positions and orbits. This pioneering tracking system led to the concept of tracking nonradiating, or noncooperative, satellites by signals reflected off them.
French (Stations terriennes; Astronautique)
réseau Minitrack [masculine noun]