English (Orbital Stations)
extravehicular mission [correct, officially approved]; EVM [correct, officially approved]; extra-vehicular mission [correct]; extra vehicular mission [correct]
CONT: The shuttle Endeavor in 1992 embarked on pioneering rendezvous/extravehicular mission.
OBS: extravehicular mission; EVM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
mission extravéhiculaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EVM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mission extra-véhiculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] intervention d'astronautes au cours de missions extravéhiculaires.
OBS: mission extravéhiculaire; EVM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).