English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cameo coin [correct]
OBS: cameo: An oval-shaped element on a numismatic coin or medal.
OBS: For example, the coins of the Aviation Series "Pioneers in Powered Flight : 1900 to 1949" are cameo coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce à camée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce à médaillon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: camée; médaillon : Élément de forme ovale sur une pièce ou une médaille numismatique.
OBS: Par exemple, les pièces de la série sur l'aviation «Les pionniers des vols motorisés au Canada : 1900 à 1949» sont des pièces à camée.