English (Surgical Instruments; Eye Surgery)
chandelier endoillumination probe [correct, noun]; chandelier endoilluminator [correct, noun]; chandelier light pipe [correct, noun, jargon]; chandelier [correct, noun, jargon]
CONT: Wide-angle visualization requires some form of wide-angle illumination. ... Focal, specular, and retroillumination are better for visualizing clear, colorless vitreous, internal limiting membrane (ILM), and shiny epiretinal membranes than diffuse illumination produced by chandeliers and wide-angle endoilluminators.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie de l'œil)
chandelier [masculine noun]
CONT: Endo-illumination par un chandelier [...]
OBS: Instrument chirurgical qui permet, pendant une chirurgie oculaire, d'illuminer une région de l'intérieur de l'œil au moyen d'un éclairage diffus.