English (Surgical Instruments; Eye Surgery)
wide-angle endoillumination probe [correct, noun]; wide-angle endoilluminator [correct, noun]; wide-field endoillumination probe [correct, noun]; wide-field endoilluminator [correct, noun]; wide-angle light pipe [correct, noun, jargon]; wide-field light pipe [correct, noun, jargon]
CONT: ... wide-angle endoilluminator. ... almost 180° spread of light from the tip of the probe.
CONT: Wide-angle visualization requires some form of wide-angle illumination. ... Focal, specular, and retroillumination are better for visualizing clear, colorless vitreous, internal limiting membrane (ILM), and shiny epiretinal membranes than diffuse illumination produced by chandeliers and wide-angle endoilluminators.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie de l'œil)
sonde d'endo-illumination grand champ [feminine noun]
OBS: Instrument chirurgical qui permet, pendant une chirurgie oculaire, d'illuminer une région de l'intérieur de l'œil au moyen d'un éclairage diffus.