English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
pin tap [correct]
DEF: A short, threaded device made up on the bottom of drill pipe or tubing and used to screw into the box of a stand of drill pipe or drill collars lost in the hole. Once the pin tap is engaged, the lost pipe is retrieved.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
taraud de repêchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taraud spécial qui s'agrippe dans le filetage femelle d'un joint de tige.