English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
AB valve [correct]; AB brake valve
OBS: CLCY 66 7, the operating valve of the AB freight-car brake. It has three portions : service, emergency, and pipe bracket. It charges, applies, and releases the brakes.
OBS: AB valve: part of the covered hopper car and of the tank car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
distributeur AB [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon-trémie couvert et du wagon-citerne (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).
OBS: frein à air.