English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
casing pipe
OBS: Where difficult soil conditions, high pressures ... or other conditions prevail ... the Railway will require that an encasing pipe be provided to protect the embankment ...(T-705, p. 10).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
tuyau de revêtement [masculine noun]; tube de revêtement [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le Chemin de fer exigera l'emploi d'un tuyau de revêtement pour protéger le remblai en cas de défaillance d'une conduite de transport.
OBS: T-705F p. 10; PETO 1963, p. 362.