English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
lost pipe [correct]
DEF: The drill pipe, drill collars, tubing, or casing that has somehow managed to become separated, either unintentionally or intentionally, from that part of the pipe reaching the surface, therefore necessitating its removal before normal operations can proceed; in short, a fish.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
tige perdue [correct, feminine noun]