English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
pup joint [correct]; pup-joint
DEF: A length of drill pipe, tubing, or casing considerably shorter than 30 ft.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
tube court [masculine noun]; joint de tube court [masculine noun]