English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
fourable [correct, noun]; fourble [correct, noun]; forble [correct, noun]; quad [correct, noun]
DEF: A section of drill pipe, casing, or tubing consisting of four joints screwed together.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Installations de forage minier)
quadruple [correct, masculine noun]; longueur quadruple [feminine noun]
DEF: Rame de quatre tiges de forage assemblées et manœuvrées dans cet état.