English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
double [correct, noun]; couple [correct, noun]; couplet [correct]
DEF: A length of drill pipe, casing, or tubing consisting of two joints screwed together.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Installations de forage minier)
double [correct, masculine noun]; rame double [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rame de deux tiges de forage ou ensemble de deux éléments de tubage vissés bout à bout et manœuvrés dans cet état.