English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
elevators [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: A set of clamps that grip a stand, or column, of casing, tubing, drill pipe, or sucker rods, so that the stand can be raised or lowered into the hole.
CONT: When elevators are attached to a hook on the traveling block and when drill pipe or tubing is latched in the elevators, the pipe can be raised or lowered in the derrick or mast.
OBS: elevators: term rarely used in the singular (elevator).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
élévateur [masculine noun]