English (Pipes and Fittings)
insulating gasket [correct]
CONT: Cast iron pipe with insulating gaskets can be thawed in short sections between the joints with an electric thawing machine.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
garniture d'isolation [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des tuyaux en fonte avec garniture d'isolation, on peut dégeler successivement les sections de tuyaux comprises entre les joints à l'aide d'une machine électrique.