English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
quartz tube [correct]
CONT: Disinfection by ultra-violet rays.... The treatment is generally carried out under pressure. The water to be treated is passed through a pipe in the centre of which is a quartz tube containing an ultra-violet lamp.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Traitement des eaux)
tube de quartz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Stérilisation par les rayons ultra-violets. [...] Le traitement s'effectue généralement sous pression. On fait passer l'eau à traiter dans un tuyau au centre duquel est disposé un tube de quartz enveloppant la lampe émettrice de rayons.