English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Construction)
coupler band; band coupling
DEF: A collar or coupling which fits over adjacent ends of pipe to be joined and holds the pipe together by friction or by mechanical means.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Construction)
bande d'accouplement [feminine noun]; manchon de raccordement [masculine noun]
OBS: Bande d'accouplement est le terme employé chez ARMCO, principal fabricant du produit.