English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
wired-on fitting [correct, standardized]; wired-in fitting [correct, standardized]; direct connection
DEF: A method of fitting attachment by winding wire in a spiral, usually under tension, onto the outside of the hose, directly over the hose nipple. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: For direct connection to standard I. P. S. [Iron Pipe Standard] threads.
OBS: wired-on fitting; wired-in fitting: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
raccordement direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; raccord câblé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant de fixer le raccord en enroulant un fil métallique hélicoïdal, généralement sous tension, sur l'extérieur du tuyau, directement sur le mamelon. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Pour raccordement direct à des tuyaux/tubes filetés IPS [Iron Pipe Standard] normalisés.
OBS: raccordement direct; raccord câblé : termes normalisés par l'ISO.