English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake pipe coupling [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car (wagon-tombereau); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
manchon de conduite générale [correct, masculine noun]