English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
casing collar [correct]; collar [correct]
DEF: A coupling device used to join two lengths of pipe.
CONT: [The] collar locator... may be operated mechanically or magnetically to produce a log showing the location of each casing collar ... in a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
joint de tubage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Entre deux éléments de tubage.